NY 870266 Jan 22, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 870266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of p-trifluoromethyl benzaldehyde (CAS # 455-19-6) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the p-trifluoromethyl benzaldehyde (CAS # 455-19-6) will be 2913.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport