NY 870249 January 13, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.4000 Mr. Janes J. Kelly BDP International Inc 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of triphenylphosphine oxide from Japan, Germany, France, Portugal and the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated December 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for triphenylphosphine oxide (CAS# 791-28-6) will be 2931.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic organo-inorganic compounds. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport