NY 870243 January 31, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080 Ms. Esther Quezada AM-MEX International 1195 Avenida Costa Este Suite 600 Otay Mesa San Diego, CA 92173 RE: The tariff classification of a Troli from Mexico. Dear Ms. Quezada: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pulse Engineering, Inc., San Diego, CA. The submitted literature describes the Troli module as a Token Ring optimized line interface that is a ready-made implementation of the ring interface circuitry. The Troli module provides a complete analog connection between the Texas Instruments COMMprocessor (TMS380C16) and the data grade media (DGM) used to transmit Manchester encoded signals over its 150 ohm balanced shielded twisted pair cable. The Troli module when combined with the TM380C16 forms a full duplex electrical interface compatible with the IEEE Std 802.5 -1989 "Token Ring Access Method and Physical Layer Specifications. The modules referenced above are designed for operation at both the new 16 Mbit/sec and the standard 4 Mbit/s data rate." The applicable subheading for the Troli module will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classified under subheading 8517.82.0080, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport