NY 870230 January 13, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 870230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of N-2-hydroxyethylpiperazine-N'- 2-ethane sulfonic acid, which is also known as Hepes from the England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-2-hydroxyethylpiperazine-N'- 2-ethane sulfonic acid will be 2933.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine or piperazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport