NY 870195 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 870195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from Taiwan Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, on behalf of Keptel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a copper bracket used to hold down electrical wiring in telephonic equipment. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brackets. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport