NY 870178 JANUARY 23, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 870178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5010; 6204.63.3000; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and pair of trousers from the Philippines Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated December 24, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 751 is a woman's lined hip-length windbreaker-type jacket. The outershell of the jacket is constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a woven 100% nylon 210T crinkle taffeta fabric which you state is coated with 600mm invisible acrylic rendering the garment water resistant. The jacket's lining is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a heavy- duty zipper closure. There are two side seam pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. Style number 784P is a woman's pair of lined trousers constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon 210T crinkle taffeta fabric which you state is coated with 600mm invisible acrylic rendering the garment water resistant. The trousers have a knit 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric lining. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening and elasticized ankle cuffs. There are two side seam pockets located below the waist. The coating on the jacket and trousers does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5010, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. If the trousers pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3000, which provides for other women's water resistant trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6204.63.3510, which provides for other women's trousers or breeches, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport