NY 870172 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 870172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060; 6211.43.0090 Mr. Michael Riley May Department Stores International Inc. 1120 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated December 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The five submitted samples are women's upper body garments which you have described as camisoles and have indicated that the garments will be sold in the intimate apparel department. Style 5200 is a tank style pullover composed of 100 percent polyester satin fabric. The pullover has lace knitting with sequins on the front chest and shoulder strap area. The straps are 1 3/8 of an inch wide at the shoulder seam and bottom edge is hemmed. Style 5201 is composed of 100 percent polyester satin fabric. This garment has a tube body with shoulder straps that are 3/4 of an inch wide. There is beading on the chest front area the back neckline is v-shaped. The bottom edge is hemmed. Style 5202 is composed of 100 percent polyester satin fabric. This garment has a tube body with shoulder straps that are 3/4 of an inch wide. The front features a v-shaped sheer fabric inset, which is surrounded by beading. The bottom edge is hemmed. Style 5203 is composed of 100 percent polyester satin fabric. This is a tank style pullover which has beading around the neckline. The shoulder straps are 1 3/4 inch wide and the bottom edge is hemmed. Style 5204 is composed of 100 percent polyester velvet. This garment has a tube body with 1 1/2 inch wide shoulder straps. It also has beading and embroidery on the chest. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 5200, and 5203 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5201, 5202 and 5204 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 5200 and 5203 fall within textile category designation 641. Styles 5201, 5202 and 5204 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Product from Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport