NY 870171 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 870171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Chris Garcia Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc. 157-18 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of an imitation leather material for use in the textile industry, from Japan. Dear Mr. Garcia: In your letter dated December 19, 1991, (a follow-up to a letter of November 27, 1991) which was received December 30, 1991, and on behalf of Clarino America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which was not identified by style number, consists of a nonwoven matting composed of polyurethane man-made fibers that has been coated on one surface with a PU plastics material. This plastic portion has been embossed to simulate top grain leather. You indicate that this material will be imported in rolls measuring 38 yards long and 45 inches wide. This material is for use in the textile industry. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport