NY 870105 January 9, 1992 CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:232-870105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1212.20.0000 Mr. Reophi B. Medina United Trade Link Corporation P.O. Box 395 Hicksville, NY 11802 RE: The tariff classification of seaweeds from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Medina: In your letter dated December 17, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was included with your request. Information was submitted with your initial request dated July 9, 1991. The subject merchandise consists of two types of seaweeds: Eucheuma cottonii and Gracilaria spp. The seaweeds will be sun dried prior to importation, and will be used in the manufacture of carrageenan, agar, agar-rose etc. The applicable subheading for the dried seaweeds will be 1212.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seaweeds and other algae. The rate of duty will be free. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134). You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking, and entry documentation with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport