NY 870076 January 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 870076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500; 4202.92.4500 Mr. David A. Schlenger H. Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. One World Trade Center - Suite 1973 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of waist bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schlenger: In your letter dated December 23, 1991, on behalf of R & S Sales Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of waist bags with your request. They are style numbers 005, 005A and 006. Style #005 is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon, style #005A is constructed of 100% cotton denim and style #006 is constructed of plastic sheeting. All three items are designed with adjustable textile belts to be worn around the waist. The belts are secured by means of plastic slide lock closures. Each bag is lined with plastic, and measures approximately 5 1/2" x 3 3/4" x 1 1/2". They are secured by means of top textile zipper closures. There is a chain pull with a simulated pearl attached to each zipper. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style #005, the waist bag of 100% nylon textile material, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #005A, the waist bag of 100% cotton denim, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #006, the waist bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport