NY 870065 JAN 10 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870065 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. Tim Ryan Ryka 701 Richmond Avenue Pt. Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742 RE: The tariff classification of panels from China. Dear Mr. Ryan: In your letter dated December 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are panels, marked Products A, B and C, for a handbag. The panels represent the front, back and top of a handbag. The panels are imported in separate shipments. The panel marked Product A (front) is composed of two layers of fabric. One layer is nylon woven fabric with piping around the sides. The other layer is made of a brush fabric with a pocket. The pocket is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Between the two layers of fabric is a foam padding. The panel marked Product B (back) is constructed the same as Product A, except there is no pocket. The panel marked Product C (top) is made of nylon woven fabric with a textile zipper and a handle. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the panels will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport