NY 870042 JAN 9 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480 Mr. J. Epstein President W.N. Epstein & Company, Inc. P.O. Box 45187 St. Louis, MO 63145-5187 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 18, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Roman Company, St. Louis, Missouri DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a heart shaped box with a detached lid. Both box and lid are composed of a cardboard base with exterior and interior covered with rayon satin woven fabric. The interior bottom of box and exterior top of lid is padded with foam. It measures approximately 2 5/16 inches across and 1 inch deep. The interior of the box contains no compartments. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport