NY 869980 January 7, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000 Mr. John Montoya Canon U.S.A., Inc. One Canon Plaza Lake Success, NY 11042-1113 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Montoya: In your letter dated December 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a camera case. You have requested the classification on a textile camera case that is included with the "EOS Rebel S Kit" designed for a 35 MM camera. The outside of the case is constructed of 96% cotton/3% nylon/1% metal. The interior is constructed of 100% nylon textile material. The applicable subheading for the camera case essentially of cotton textile material will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, binocular cases, camera cases similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport