NY 869971 January 6 1992 CLA-2-?:S:N:N1:236 869971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Julius Klugmann Alkinco 264 W 40th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of Pony Hair Tufts of Brush Heads from China and Germany. Dear Mr. Klugmann: In your letter dated December 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are tufts of brush heads made of pony hair. They will be inserted into 9 ferrules to be used mainly for cosmetic brushes. The applicable subheading for Pony Hair Tufts will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport