NY 869949 January 21, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341-869949 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a mesh tote bag from China and/or Taiwan Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as the " Summer Essentials Bag and Kit", item PP 102527. It is a double handle, open top, shoulder tote bag which is unlined. The body of the bag is composed of an open mesh man-made fabric center portion. The top handles, collar and bottom are said to be of a canvas material constructed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fibers by weight. There is an inside zippered pouch affixed to the interior seam by means of a 20 inch long cord. It appears that the pouch is the component referred to as the "Kit". Your sample is being returned as requested. Although you had requested that the file be forwarded to the Customs Headquarters if in the event we contemplated issuance of a ruling not in conformity with your proposed classification, you have rescinded that request based on a telephone conversation with the National Import Specialist on January 16, 1992. The applicable subheading for item PP 102527 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and/or visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport