NY 869932 Jan 10, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 869932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. R.J. Greenawalt Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road Danbury, CT 06817-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Ucarsol Solvent HS 102 from Belgium Dear Mr. Greenawalt: In your letter dated November 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product you describe as Ucarsol Solvent HS 102 is a mixture of an amino compound with an inorganic acid and water. The applicable subheading for the Ucarsol Solvent HS 102 will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures not elsewhere specified. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport