NY 869868 December 27, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1-F:238 869868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5000 Ms. Mary Ann Markoski Radiometer America Inc. 811 Sharon Drive Westlake, OH 44145 RE: The tariff classification of the Sensititre AutoReader Standardization Kit, from England. Dear Ms. Markoski: In your letter dated October 31, 1991, received on December 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question, the Sensititre AutoReader Standardization Kit, is used for setting the fluorescence sensitivity of the Sensititre Fluorescence AutoReader fluorimeter, which is used with Sensititre AutoIdentification products. Each kit contains 10 tubes of Standardization solution, each containing 6ml, sufficient to dose one plate per tube; 10 doseheads for use on the Sensititre AutoInoculator; 10 adhesive seals; and 10 blank Sensititre plates. The applicable subheading for the Sensititre AutoReader Standardization Kit will be 3822.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for this product, if entered on or after January 1, 1992, will be 3822.00.5090, HTS, which provides for composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: other: other. The rate of duty will also be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport