NY 869842 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Arthur Cherry Arthur Cherry Associates 1315 Walnut Street Suite 807 Philadelphia, PA 19107 RE: The tariff classification of snack mixes from The United Kingdom Dear Mr. Cherry: In your letter dated December 11, 1991, on behalf of Bonanza International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns and samples of two products accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. Vindaloo Mix and Bombay Mix are described as snack foods consisting of a variety of ingredients that have been fried separately in vegetable oil, mixed together, and seasoned. Vindaloo Mix contains gram flour noodles, yellow split peas, peanuts, lentils, raisins, sunflower seeds, flavoring, and salt. Bombay Mix is a mixture of gram flour noodles, yellow split peas, sunflower seeds, flavoring, puffed rice, and salt. Both mixes will be imported in bulk containers, and will be sold in the bulk form or repackaged. The applicable subheading for the Vindaloo Mix and Bombay Mix will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport