NY 869797 January 8 1992 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 869797 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3209.10.0000 Mr. Rene Roy Fibre Tex Research, Inc P.O. Box 375 St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819 RE: The tariff classification of "Ecos" Emulsion Paint from England . Dear Mr. Roy: In your letter dated December 10,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a water based paint containing vinyl acetate copolymer, titanium dioxide, clay, calcium carbonate, and various emulsifiers, dispersants and thickeners. The copolymer is composed of 70% vinyl acetate. The applicable subheading for "Ecos" Emulsion Paint will be 320.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in an aqueous medium: based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport