NY 869777 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.30.0090 Mr. John Mattson Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, Minnesota 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shampoo bottle from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mattson: In your letter dated December 11, 1991, on behalf of Softsoap Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic shampoo bottle is in the shape of the Mickey Mouse character. The rate provided below applies to such shampoo bottles provided that they are imported empty and filled with shampoo in the United States. The applicable subheading for the shampoo bottle will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics....carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a trademark, tradename or copyright registered with the United States Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport