NY 869754 DECEMBER 26, 1991 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 869754 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, Texas 78841 RE: The tariff classification of a printed restaurant menu from Mexico. Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated December 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, IBICO, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample menu was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a conventional paper menu, printed with an itemization of food available at "Wag's" Family Restaurants, with prices, organized into sections for Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner. All surfaces of the menu are laminated in clear plastic, to provide protection and durability. The sample is not marked to indicate a country of origin. The applicable subheading for the "Wag's" Family Restaurants printed menu will be, as you suggest, 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, trade advertising, commercial catalogs and the like, other. The rate of duty will be Free. As you know, each imported menu, or its immediate container, is required to marked, "Printed in..." or "Product of...", Mexico, so as to inform the ultimate purchaser in the United States of the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport