NY 869739 JANUARY 7, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 869739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2010 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from China Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated December 12, 1991, on behalf of Nirock Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7W8965, is a man's hip- length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a body shell composed of a woven 70% wool/30% viscose melton. The garment's sleeves and the outer portion of the collar are composed of leather. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. An overlapping flap with two snaps covers the zipper area. On the front of the garment's collar there is a textile buttoned tab. On the back of the collar a leather loop with a small textile label features the "Gant" tradename. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has a zippered left chest pocket, two front slash pockets at the waist and a zippered inner pocket. The body shell of this jacket provides the essential character. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 52.9 /kg + 21 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport