NY 869715 December 17, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 869715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.6560 Ms. Sheryl Burgard Charles M. Schayer & Co. 3839 Newport Street P.O. Box 38367 Denver, CO 80238 RE: The tariff classification of Desktop Laser Printers from Japan. Dear Ms. Burgard: In your letter dated November 8, 1991, on behalf Pentax Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves three models of desktop laser printers that are designed for use as computer output units. The Laserfold 240, OEM 240, and OEM 300, all use a diode laser to print, and a Organic photoconductor drum. The imaging system consists of a diode laser with scanning ability, and the resolution of the printers ranges from 240 x 240 dpi to 300 x 300 dpi. All three models use a straight-through tractor feed, and incorporate either a RS-232C serial or Centronics parallel interface. The dimensions of the printers are 18 inches in width, 7.25 inches in height, and 20.50 inches in depth. The applicable subheading for the desktop laser printers will be 8471.92.6560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for assembled laser printer units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport