NY 869714 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 869714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.22.0020 Mr. Francisco Pereira Washables, Inc. Foreign Trade Zone #7 Guanajibo Industrial Park Mayaguez, Puerto Rico 00681 RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester blend twill woven fabric from Pakistan Dear Mr Pereira: In your undated letter, received in this office on December 12, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bleached three-thread twill woven fabric composed of 60% cotton and 40% staple polyester. It contains approximately 38 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 254.3 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 81.3 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5211.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, 3- thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 317. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport