NY 869672 January 7, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Michael J. Mercer - Imports Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Service Building 80 J.F. Kennedy Int'l Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of "The Bag Buddy" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated December 5, 1991, on behalf of CHL Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as "The Bag Buddy", is a trifold container designed to contain various golf accessories i.e. golf tees, ball markers, band-aids etc. It is constructed with an outer surface of 100% nylon textile material, and features velcro-like bands designed to be worn on the belt. The interior is designed with several internal compartments constructed of clear plastic with zippered closures. There is an additional internal storage pocket constructed of textile with a zipper closure. In its folded position the item measures approximately 5" x 6 1/2". It is secured by means of a flap with a velcro-like closure. You have indicated that "The Bag Buddy" will be imported two ways. The first is as an empty container. The second will be filled with various items i.e. golf tees, aspirin, band-aids, etc.. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Bag Buddy" of 100% nylon if imported empty, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on "The Bag Buddy" with contents. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of article with contents as being imported, and a breakdown of each item it contains by country of origin and value to show separate cost of each component. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport