NY 869671 Jan 10, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 869671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900 Ms. Sheila R. Childress Godwin Shipping Company, Inc. 317 St. Joseph Street Mobile, AL 36603 RE: The tariff classification of Zeolite ZIB - 6 Powder from Yugoslavia Dear Ms. Childress: In your letter dated December 5, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralston International Trade Associates, Inc. The product you describe as Zeolite ZIB - 6 Powder is composed of oxides of sodium, aluminum and silicon. The applicable subheading for the Zeolite ZIB - 6 Powder will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. The product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport