NY 869670 December 17, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers 200 International Boulevard P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the centrifuge tube radiation storage container from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated November 26, 1991, on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The centrifuge tube radiation storage container (model CTC- 01.82) consists of an outer sheath of polyvinyl chloride with an inner lead lining. It is used in the laboratory to protect molecular biologists from radiation. The applicable subheading for the centrifuge tube radiation storage container will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, are presently entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. In 1992 such goods will be entitled to a 3.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport