NY 869657 DECEMBER 19, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 869657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Mr. David Serko Serko & Simon One World Trade Center Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India Dear Mr. Serko: In your letter dated December 10, 1991, on behalf of your client Tropic-Tex International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted for style numbers W3335, W6143 and W6155 is a woman's waist-length cropped denim jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric. The style numbers vary according to the size range and customer. The jacket has a shirt-type collar and a full front opening secured by five plastic buttons. There are two front chest pockets with buttoned flaps, buttoned sleeve cuffs and buttoned tabs on each side of the waistband. The garment is trimmed with imitation pearls which surround the jacket's collar, front placket, waistband and sleeve cuffs. The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport