NY 869563 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 868563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Sony Corporation of America Sony Drive Park Ridge, NJ 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven bemcot wipe, from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: In your letter dated December 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, known as a bemcot wipe, consists of a folded wiping cloth measuring approximately 10.5" x 11". It is composed of a spunlace hydroentangled rayon man-made fiber fabric. The use of the cloth was not stated in your inquiry. The applicable subheading for the wipe will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated or covered. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport