NY 869558 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 869558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0010 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a video doorphone from Korea. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated December 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of European Lite Products. Your letter describes the video doorphone, identified in the submitted literature as model JHV 350, as an intercom for homes and other places needing better security. The video doorphone appears to have two components. The first component of the system is a "door unit" which is attachable to a door. The unit contains a CCD camera, an infrared sensor for poorly lit areas, a microphone for the visitor to speak to the occupant, and a loudspeaker for the occupant to speak to the visitor. The visitor is admitted automatically when the host activates the door release. The system can be used with existing intercom systems. The video doorphone is designed to replace an existing intercom system. The second component is a monitor with a single line telephone. This unit permits the occupant to view the visitor through a video monitor and also communicate with the visitor through the phone. The applicable subheading for the video doorphone will be 8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]- intercom systems." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport