NY 869551 December 10, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 869551 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Mr. Jack Klein J. Klein and Company Hemisphere Center Routes 1 and 9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of infants' mittens from China. Dear Mr. Klein: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 4, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Danara International Ltd. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, "Stop Scratch Mittens," are two pairs of infants', chief weight polyester, woven mittens. The mittens have elasticized wrists and ribbon bows. The mittens will be imported in infants' sizes 0 to 3 months. HTS PROVISION : Babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6209.30.3040 RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 239 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport