NY 869534 December 31, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 869534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.20.5000 Mr. Michael Politipoloulos GP Chemicals, Inc. 100 Lighting Way Secaucus, NJ 07094-0508 RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-dihydroxy-3-naphthalene-6- sulfonic acid sodium salt from China. Dear Mr. Politipoloulos: In your letter dated November 27, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,3-dihydroxy-naphthalene-6- sulfonic acid sodium salt (CAS# 135-53-5), which is also known as Dioxy-R-Salt, will be 2908.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 19.4 percent ad valorem. You state that product is used as a color coupler in coatings for diazo blue print paper applications. Duty on photographic color couplers is temporarily suspended under heading 9902.37.07. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport