NY 869517 December 12, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 869517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. David Eisen Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl tote bag from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 5, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Avon Products, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style "Flora Bag," is a vinyl tote bag. The bag has an exterior of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The bag measures 18 inches by 12 inches by 7 inches. The item has vinyl carrying handles, an interior vinyl pocket, metal snap closures, and two metal D-rings with a chain and clasp. HTS PROVISION : Traveling bags, toiletry bags...other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, travel, sports and similar bags, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 4202.92.4500 RATE OF DUTY : 20 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport