NY 869498 December 30, 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 869498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6913.10.5000 and 7117.90.5000 Mr. Robert Q. Merwin 3 Emerald Circle Vallejo, CA 94589 RE: The tariff classification of porcelain miniatures, statuettes and brooches from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Merwin: In a letter dated November 28, 1991, on behalf of the inquirer, Contact International S.R.L., a tariff classification ruling was requested. The merchandise at issue consists of the following: porcelain miniatures of baby ducks, an octopus, a lady bug and a young witch; porcelain statuettes of clowns; and porcelain brooches of various shaped figures. The applicable subheading for the porcelain miniatures and statuettes will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the porcelain brooches will be 7117.90.5000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry articles. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 6913.10.5000 and 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Bolivia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all appli- cable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport