NY 869460 December 18, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers 200 International Boulevard P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the Geiger-Muller tube shield from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your undated letter received in this office on December 9, 1991, on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Geiger-Muller tube shield (Model GTA-05) is composed of plastic. It is used in the laboratory to protect molecular biologists from radiation. The applicable subheading for the Geiger-Muller tube shield will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, are presently entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. In 1992 such goods will be entitled to a 3.1 percent ad valorem rate of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport