NY 869444 December 13, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 869444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Mr. Arnold M. Miller President A Double M Corp. P.O. Box 403 Hewlett, NY 11557 RE: The tariff classification of a pill box/key ring from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated November 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a pillbox made of molded plastics material. The box measures approximately 1 7/8 inches by 1 1/4 inches by 1/2 inch, and is divided into two interior compartments. It opens by means of a flip top lid. A metal split key ring is attached to one side. The applicable subheading for the pill box/key ring will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Your sample was blind stamped with the country of origin in letters approximately 1/16 inch high. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1304, all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly and conspicuously marked to indicate the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in this country. The blind marking is not considered to be legible or conspicuous. The marking should be in a contrasting color, and in letters large enough to be readily legible. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport