NY 869423 December 26, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 869423 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9010 Mr. Bob Fuse Gates-Mills Inc. Harrison Street P.O. Box 547 Johnstown, NY 12095-0547 RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves and mittens from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Fuse: In your letter dated November 27, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted five styles of gloves and mittens that you describe as apres ski items. All styles have 100% polyester fleece shells and a 100% nylon rib-knit cuff. Style 1764 is a glove with outseam construction and is imported in unisex and children's sizes. Style 1765 is a mitten with an inseam construction and is imported in unisex sizes. Style 1765Y is the exact same glove as style 1765, except it will be imported in children's sizes. Style 1775 is a half-fingered glove with a mitten cover that is sewn on the back of the hand above the fingers and is attached just below the cuff by a hook and loop tab that can be pulled down to cover the fingers. The glove portion has outseam construction. The mitten cover is of an inseam construction and the item is offered in unisex sizing. Style 1767Y is a pair of children's thumbless mittens with an inseam construction and that are attached a 100% nylon cord. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. All styles falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport