NY 869403 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 869403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000 Ms. Gayle A. Agnello Vinchem Inc. 354 Main Street P.O. Box 639 Chatham, NJ 07928 RE: The tariff classification of Ipratropium bromide, in bulk form, from Italy. Dear Ms. Agnello: In your letter dated December 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ipratropium bromide (CAS# 22254-24-6), chemically known as 3-alpha-hydroxy-8-isopropyl-1-alpha-(1H) (5H)-tropium bromide, is a vegetable alkaloid which is reproduced by synthesis. It is used as a bronchodilator drug. You state that the product will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Ipratropium bromide,in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport