NY 869386 Dec 19 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. James C. Alleuch A.J. Arango, INC. 502 East Jackson Street Tampa, Fl 33602 RE: The tariff classification of "Auto Wheel Maskers" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alleuch: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 27, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Prosperity Tool Corp., Plant City, FLorida. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "Auto Wheel Maskers". One "Auto Wheel Masker" is composed of cotton canvas fabric, the other is of man- made woven fabric coated with silicone on one side. Both articles have a metal wire inserted into the top. They are used to protect tires and wheels when paintings a car. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport