NY 869375 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 869375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.43.0090 Mr. Bruce Schiller Joseph & Schiller 8725 N.W. 18th Terrace Suite 301 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven garments from Guatemala Dear Mr. Schiller: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Central American Imports. The submitted samples are ladies' garments constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style U006-H consists of two items. The first item is a blouse. The blouse has short sleeves, a round neckline and a straight bottom. The second item is a one-piece garment. The garment encloses the legs in two tubes and its coverage, in back, extends from the neck to slightly above the knees. It has deep armholes; a v-neckline in front that is secured with two buttons and an elasticized waist in the back. It also has a zippered closure below the waist, front scoop pockets and four pleats in front. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the one-piece garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the one-piece garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are subject to visa requirements. Merchandise in these tariff provisions are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport