NY 869349 DEC 26 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 869349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. James H. Bartee Traffic Manager House Of LLoyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a "Horse Broom Cover" from China, Taiwan or Thailand. Dear Mr. Bartee: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a broom cover composed of woven textile fabric in the shape of a horse. A small plastic sleeve is inserted through the body which will allow the handle of the broom to slide through and fit into the textile fabric tube that is attached to the top of the horse. Attached to the bottom of the horse is an 8 inch long shirt which measures approximately 18 inches in diameter at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the broom cover will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1992, the applicable subheading for the broom cover will be 6307.90.9480, HTS. The rate of duty will 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490 and 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport