NY 869277 December 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 869277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6211.43.0060 Ms. Kate DePaolis Merchandise Ventures International 3800 Annapolis Lane Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. DePaolis: In your letter dated November 13, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are ladies garments made from 100 percent polyester woven satin fabric. Style 8250/002 is a two-piece sleepset. The upper component is tank styled with a deep u-neck. The tap pant styled bottom has a 1 1/2 inch elasticized waist in the back and a yoke in the front. It also features a partial side opening secured by two buttons. Style 9266 is a tank styled pullover with a squared neckline and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for style 8250/002 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls',singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 9266 will be 6211.43.0060, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank-styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from 6206. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 8250/002 falls within textile category designation 651 and style 9266 falls within textile category 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements; products of China are subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport