NY 869272 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 869272 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a set of markers and stickers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated November 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is "Create Your Own Stickers." It consists of 2 sheets of stickers and 4 small marking pens in a polybag. The applicable subheading for the set in its entirety will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous tipped pens. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. We note that the sample you submitted is marked with your U.S. address on the front of the bag. The country of origin marking "Made in Taiwan" appears on the reverse side of the bag. 19 CFR 134.46 requires that in any case in which the name of any city or locality in the U.S. appears on an item of foreign manufacture, there shall appear, legibly and permanently, in close proximity to such description, the name of the country of origin preceded by "made in," "product of" or similar designation. In other words, the country of origin marking must appear on the same side as, next to, and in the same size type as your address. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport