NY 869251 February 10, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 869251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of Semduramicin sodium, in bulk form, from Japan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Semduramicin sodium (CAS number 113378-31-7) is an animal health drug which is used as an anticoccidial agent in poultry. It is a derivative of lonomycin A, belonging to the polyether carboxylic acid (ionophore) chemical family. You state that this product, which is a natural white solid in appearance, will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for Semduramicin sodium will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antibiotics, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport