NY 869244 December 17 1991 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 869244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Mr. Christian Palmer Director of Inventory Control Christian Dior Perfumes 9 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a Nail Enamel in Bulk - Ref.# 002930 from France. Dear Mr. Palmer: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The proposed import, bulk nail enamel (paint) consists of toluene, acetates, alcohol, and nitrocellulose with various organic or inorganic coloring materials added to make different colors or shades. The applicable subheading for the nail enamel in bulk will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport