NY 869222 December 5, 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 869222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Cleta J. Magyar Impact International Inc. 1515 North Federal Highway Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of bubble head pens from Taiwan and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Magyar: In your letter dated November 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a novelty ball point pen. The barrel of the pen contains soap and a removable bubble stick for making bubbles. The applicable subheading for the bubble head pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport