NY 869200 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-13:S:N:N1-F:238 869200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1302.19.9040 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of Pandan Extract from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated November 1, 1991, resubmitted on November 15, 1991, on behalf of your client, Haldin International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Pandan Extract, is an extract made from Pandan leaves (Pandan amaryllifolius). The Pandan amaryllifolius is a small tropical plant that grows on islands in the South Pacific. The leaves are widely used in Asian cooking as a flavor enhancer. The extract is made from the leaves by percolating the macerated fresh leaves with pure food-grade ethyl alcohol and water. The applicable subheading for this product will be 1302.19.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable saps and extracts: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport