NY 869199 December 11, 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 869199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.39.0050 Mr. Joel E. Abramson Joel E. Abramson, P.C. 60 East 42nd Street Suite 2320 New York, NY 10165 RE: The tariff classification of Pergonal 500 from Brazil. Dear Mr. Abramson: In your letter dated November 14, 1991, received on November 27, 1991, on behalf of your client, Paulista Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, Pergonal 500, contains 75 IU of follicle stimulating hormone (FSH) and 75 IU of luteinizing hormone (LH). Each ampoule of Pergonal 500 is accompanied by a one millimeter ampoule of solvent, which contains nine milligrams of sodium chloride in one milliliter of distilled water. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.39.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport