NY 869134 DECEMBER 12, 1991 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 869134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Mr. Marc Biddison, President P.O. Box 4085 Wilmington, North Carolina 28406 RE: The tariff classification of tradeshow displays from the United States. Dear Mr. Biddisoni: In your letter dated November 27, 1991, you requested a Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States classification number for merchandise manufactured in the United States. The furniture items consist of portable tradeshow displays. The displays are constructed of corrugated panel covered with 100 percent nylon and manufactured by Expostar Displays, Wilmington, North Carolina 28406. In the illustrative sales brochure the item is depicted as a floor standing Palladian display by Expostar Displays with classic lines and a sculptured arch top which is subtle enough to fit a wide range of display applications. Its balance of formalty and function, a restrained interplay of flat and curved surfaces, is designed to stimulate and support dialogue. The displays are classifiable in the furniture provisions. The applicable subheading for the portable trasdeshow displays will be 9403.80.6080, the ten digit U.S. Statical Subdivision number of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials, including cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials, other, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport