NY 869127 December 16 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 869127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Carol Nyseth Import Manager Spearhead Industries, Inc. 9971 Valley View Road Minneapolis, Minnesota 55344 RE: The tariff classification of Dudley's Easter Pals Hair Clip, item #12005, from China. Dear Ms. Nyseth: In your letter dated September 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports are two metal hair clips each attached to a textile bow with a small plastic rabbit figure attached to the bow. In the absence of establishing the essential character between the plastic figure and the textile bow, the barrette or hair clip will be classified under the General Rules of Interpretation (G.R.I.) 3(c) classifiable under the heading which occurs last in numerical order between those components which equally merit consideration. That heading is for the textile bow. The applicable subheading for the barrette or hair clip will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport